OPINION NO. 98-01
[…] reformulated question. We have, therefore, reformulated your
questions into a single question, and our analysis of this question
follows.
QUESTION
May the BME regulate licensees who are licensed
by their board and also by BHE, even where the regulation by
the BME may prohibit or effect practices that are condoned by
the BHE?
ANALYSIS
Under NRS 630.020(1) the "practice of medicine"
means: "To diagnose, treat, correct, prevent or prescribe
for any human disease, ailment, injury, infirmity, deformity
or other condition, physical or mental, by any means or instrumentality."
NRS 630.130(2) empowers the BME to "adopt such regulations
as are necessary or desirable to enable it [the BME] to carry
out the provisions of this chapter." NRS 630.003 further
states that "[t]he powers conferred upon the board by this
chapter must be liberally construed to carry out this purpose
[that only competent persons practice medicine within this state]."
NRS 630A.040 defined "homeopathic medicine"
and "homeopathy" as follows: