OPINION NO. 98-01
[…] broad language in NRS 630.020(1) evidences a legislative intent
to grant practitioners within the BME's jurisdiction the broadest
possible scope of practice. On the other hand, the specific
language in NRS 630A.040 evidences a legislative intent to grant
the practitioners within the BHE's jurisdiction a limited and
delineated scope of practice. In fact, the language in NRS 630A.090(4)
quoted above underscores that homeopathic practitioners are
not authorized to practice allopathically and are, instead,
limited to the scope of practice defined in NRS 630A.040.
NRS 630A.230(2)(c) mandates as a condition of
licensure with the BHE that a practitioner be "licensed
to practice allopathic or osteopathic medicine in any state
or country, the District of Columbia or a territory or possession
of the United States." We are aware that of the licensees
of the BHE some are licensed by the BME, some are licensed by
the Nevada Board of Osteopathic Examiners, and some are licensed
by boards from other states or countries.
Because some licensees of the BHE are also licensed