OPINION NO. 98-01
[…] public health, safety and morals and constitutes unprofessional
conduct.
This proposed new language is functionally identical
to NAC 633.340(1)(c) by which the Board of Osteopathic Examiners
has prohibited the use of EDTA and chelation therapy (with the
same limited narrow exception) for osteopathic physicians since
1980. Our research shows that NAC 633.340(1)(c) has not been
challenged in the 17 years it has been in force.
We must conclude that the BME's proposed restriction
of the use of EDTA and chelation therapy for its practitioners
is within the BME's statutory authority under NRS 630.130(2).
Not only is the scope of practice governed by the BME the broadest
possible under NRS 630.020(1), but equally broad is the scope
of the BME's regulatory authority under NRS 630.130(2) because
the BME is empowered "to adopt such regulations as are
necessary or desirable to enable it [the BME] to carry out the
provisions of this chapter." With such intentionally and
expressly broad authority, we cannot say the regulation of a
specific procedure or drug by the BME is outside the Legislature's
intent.
The BME's proposed regulation seeks only to effect
the practices of the BME's licensees. The BME would not have