OPINION NO. 93-21
[…] in accordance with the principle that a substance which produces
symptoms in a healthy person can eliminate those symptoms in
an ill person, resulting in the elimination and prevention of
illness utilizing classical methodology and noninvasive electrodiagnosis.
NRS 630A.090(4) clearly distinguishes homeopathic
medicine from allopathic medicine and prohibits homeopathic
physicians from practicing allopathic medicine: "This chapter
does not authorize a homeopathic physician to practice medicine,
including allopathic medicine, except as provided in NRS 630A.040."
Additionally, pursuant to NRS 630A.230(2)(c), all homeopathic
physicians must be licensed as allopathic or osteopathic physicians
"in any state or country, the District of Columbia or a
territory or possession of the United States." Thus homeopathic
practitioners can be licensed exclusively as homeopathic physicians
under NRS chapter 630A or can have dual licenses as homeopathic
physicians and allopathic or osteopathic physicians.
In contrast to the narrow statutory scope of the