About Us Staff & Board Statutes & Rules Apply for a License Statutes & Rules Announcements Library Contact Us
[…] NRS 630A.090(4) clearly distinguishes homeopathic medicine from allopathic medicine and prohibits homeopathic physicians from practicing allopathic medicine: "This chapter does not authorize a homeopathic physician to practice medicine, including allopathic medicine, except as provided in NRS 630A.040." Additionally, pursuant to NRS 630A.230(2)(c), all homeopathic physicians must be licensed as allopathic or osteopathic physicians "in any state or country, the District of Columbia or a territory or possession of the United States." Thus homeopathic practitioners can be licensed exclusively as homeopathic physicians under NRS chapter 630A or can have dual licenses as homeopathic physicians and allopathic or osteopathic physicians.